Global Anti-Bribery Year-in-Review: 2020 Developments and Predictions for 2021
[…] Clarity, Efficiency and Transparency to Its Successful Whistleblower Award Program (Sept. 23, 2020). 520 US Securities and Exchange Commission Press Release No. 2021-007: SEC Awards Nearly $600,000 to Whistleblower (Jan. 14, 2021). 521 US Securities and Exchange Commission Press Release No. 2020-219: SEC Adds Clarity, Efficiency and Transparency to Its Successful Whistleblower Award Program (Sept. 23, 2020). 522 US Securities and Exchange Commission Press Release No. 2020-219: SEC Adds Clarity, Efficiency and Transparency to Its Successful Whistleblower Award Program (Sept. 23, 2020). 523 17 C.F.R. § 240.21F-6(b) provides that “[t]he Commission will assess the culpability or involvement of the whistleblower” and may consider factors such as the whistleblower’s education and experience, the whistleblower’s role in the securities violation (including whether the whistleblower benefitted financially from the violations), the egregiousness of the fraud, and whether the whistleblower knowingly interfered