A Solution in Search of a Problem: A Response to Vladeck
[…] Averette, 60 this provision was invoked frequently to assert military crim- inal jurisdiction over civilians associated with the armed forces, including contractors, civilian employees, and even journalists. 61 Averette altered this practice when it held that "time of war" required a declaration of war, 62 functionally nullifying this source of military jurisdiction.

58. Id. at 22-23, 33 (emphasis added) (footnotes omitted). 59. Uniform Code of Military Justice art. 2(a)(10), 10 U.S.C. § 802(10) (2000) ("The following persons are subject to this chapter: ... (10) In time of war, persons serving with or accompanying an armed force in the field."). 60. United States v.