A Solution in Search of a Problem: A Response to Vladeck
[…] These categories are different for a reason. We do not question the logic of invoking international law as a foundation for military commis- sion jurisdiction, which always been linked to that body of law as the re- sult of the class of crimes these distinct military tribunals are convened to adjudicate. But there is no reason to conflate this class of military jurisdic- tion with the jurisdiction established by Congress to regulate the armed forces (and a limited number of associated personnel). Perhaps if this con-

63. Uniform Code of Military Justice art. 2(a)(10), 10 U.S.C. § 802(10) (2012) ("The following persons are subject to this chapter: ... (10) In time of declared war or a contin- gency operation, persons serving with or accompanying an armed force in the field."). 64. Vladeck, supra note 1, at 955. 2015] A MILITARY JUSTICE SOLUTION IN SEARCH OF A PROBLEM 47 flation were necessary and logical, then the search for a unifying founda- tion for these two distinct categories of military jurisdiction would be un- derstandable.