The Laws of War As a Constitutional Limit on Military Jurisdiction
[…] Until and unless he was actually charged and slated for trial, the Court of Appeals concluded, his habeas petition should go forward. See Obaydullah v. Obama, 609 F.3d 444 (D.C. Cir. 2010). 10. See Holder v. Humanitarian Law Project, 130 S. Ct. 2705 (2010). 11. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. §950t(25) (defining the offense of “providing material support” by reference to the federal criminal statute – 18 U.S.C. §2339A(b) – upheld in Humanitarian Law Project); see also id. §948a(7)(B) (defining as an “unprivileged enemy belligerent” any individual who “has purposefully and materially supported hostilities against the United States or its coalition partners”). 12. See, e.g., Stephen I. Vladeck, On Jurisdictional Elephants and Kangaroo Courts, 103 NW. U. L. REV. COLLOQUY 172 (2008) (critiquing a proposal to reform the military commissions for its failure to engage with the central jurisdictional questions at issue). 2010] CONSTITUTIONAL LIMITS ON