PETITION to LIST the Joshua Tree (Yucca Brevifolia) UNDER the ENDANGERED SPECIES ACT
[…] Petition to list the Joshua tree under the Endangered Species Act 1 A taxon need only meet one of the listing criteria outlined in the ESA to qualify for federal listing. 50 C.F.R. § 424.11. The Service is required to make these listing determinations “solely on the basis of the best scientific and commercial data available to [it] after conducting a review of the status of the species and after taking into account” existing efforts to protect the species without reference to the possible economic or other impacts of such a determination. 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(1)(A); 50 C.F.R. § 424.11(b).