Financial Oversight of Enron: The SEC and Private-Sector Watchdogs
[…] Credit raters, with their special access, strong market power, and lack of conflicts, are in the perfect position to do this.

The problem is that the credit rating agencies have no incentive to catch the few wrongdoers, no matter how huge the consequences to the market. Duke Law School Professor Steven Schwarcz argued in his testimony at the Committee’s March 20 hearing that reputational concerns are sufficient incentive for the credit rating agencies to be diligent in their work, and he

475 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(11)(D) (exempting any publisher of “any bona fide newspaper, news magazine or business or financial publication of general and regular circulation” from coverage of the Act).

476 They rely on Lowe v.