Tulsa Law Review
[…] (3) The burden of proof upon the plaintiff may be easier since one definition of "unmerchantable"- a charge which will bring the Code into play-is that the product was not "fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." This in theory ought to be less demanding upon the injured party than at- tempting to prove that the product had a defect rendering it "unreason- ably dangerous."1 (4) The Code provides a more generous statute of limations.' 3 (5) And, finally, it permits recovery for more types of injury: section 2-715 expressly permits recovery for "incidental and consequential ," which include "injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty." It is thus clear that the Code can apply to aid the injured consumer in a products liabil-

12. McNichols, supra note 7, at 378, discusses whether it is easier to prove "unfit" rather than "unreasonable." See also the case of Cornelius v. Bay Mtrs.