Fordham Law School FLASH: The Fordham Law Archive of Scholarship and History
[…] 115. U.S. Const. art. III, § 2, cl. 1. 116. Id. (emphasis added). The ensuing clause further provides that "[i]n all Cases affecting Ambassadors, other public Ministers and Consuls ... the supreme Court shall have original Jurisdiction." Id. cl.2. 117. Id. cl. 1. 118. Judiciary Act of 1789, ch. 20, § 13, 1 Stat. 73, 80. 119. The Supreme Court's exclusive original jurisdiction in cases against ambassadors or public ministers was made concurrent with the district courts in 1978. See Diplomatic Relations Act, Pub. L. No. 95-393, § 8(b), 92 Stat. 808, 810 (1978) (codified as amended at 28 U.S.C. § 1251(b)(1) (2000)); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1251(b)(1) ("The Supreme Court shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of . . . [a]ll actions or proceedings to which ambassadors, other public ministers, consuls, or vice consuls of foreign states are parties."). 120. Judiciary Act of 1789 § 9, 1 Stat. at 77. 854 COLUMBIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 106:830