Washington and Lee University School of Law Washington & Lee University School of Law Scholarly Commons
[…] 2. U.S. Military Courts

U.S. military courts have universal jurisdiction over war crimes to the extent permitted by international law, with the exception of some cases involving civilians. The relevant international law definitions (and their U.S. federal statutory counterparts) are:

a. Grave breaches of the Geneva conventions, Rome Statute Article 8(2)(a): 18 U.S.C. § 2441(c)(1) defines war crimes as conduct “defined as a grave breach in any of the international conventions signed at Geneva 12 August 1949, or any protocol to such convention to which the United States is a party;”

b. Other serious violations of the laws and customs applicable in international armed conflict, Rome Statute Article 8(2)(b): 18 U.S.C. §§ 2441(c)(1), (2), (3). 18 U.S.C. § 2441(c)(2) specifically defines a war crime as conduct “prohibited by Article 23, 25, 27, or 28 of the Annex to the Hague Convention IV, Respecting the Laws and Customs of War on Land, signed 18 October 1907;”

75 United States v. Abu Khatallah, No. 14-cr-00141 (CRC), 2015 WL 9451032, at *11 (D.C. Cir. Dec. 23, 2015)(holding that charges brought under various federal criminal statutes, including murder of a U.S. official and malicious damage caused by explosives, were valid even though they were brought in relation to conduct occurring outside of U.S. sovereign territory. The defendant had been charged with crimes arising out of an attack on the United States Mission in Benghazi).

13

c. War crimes occurring in a conflict of a non-international character, Rome Statute Articles 8(2)(c), (e): 18 U.S.C. § 2441(c)(3) defines war crimes of non-international armed conflict as conduct “which constitutes a violation of common Article 3 of the international conventions signed at Geneva, 12 August 1949, or any protocol to such convention to which the United States is a party;” and

d.