Washington and Lee University School of Law Washington & Lee University School of Law Scholarly Commons
[…] 14

supporting the adoption of federal legislation on Crimes Against Humanity in 2014,78 and a taskforce chaired by former Ambassador David Scheffer is currently working on this.79

If committed in the United States or by members of the U.S. military most Article 7 crimes would violate domestic U.S. criminal or military laws. If committed outside of the U.S., such crimes may be prosecuted in U.S. civil courts only if they involve torture, attempted torture, or certain forms of international terrorism.

1. Murder, Rome Statute Article 7(1)(a)

Comparable U.S. Statutory Provisions include:

a. 18 U.S.C. § 32, acts of violence against aircraft and individuals on aircrafts where such acts will likely endanger the safety of the aircraft;

b. 18 U.S.C. § 33, destruction of persons operating or maintaining motor vehicles committed with the “intent to endanger the safety of any person on board or anyone who believes will board;”

c. 18 U.S.C. § 37, violence at international airports;