Fernando C. Saldivar, S.J.*
[…] Knowles, 217 P.2d 1, 5 (Cal. 1950) (“If the words of the statute are clear, the court should not add to or alter them to accomplish a 558 COLUMBIA HUMAN RIGHTS LAW REVIEW [51.2

8. Attorneys’ Fees and Costs to the Prevailing Plaintiff and Availability of Punitive Damages A fundamental difference between the ATS and Section 354.8 is that, under Section 354.8, “[a] prevailing plaintiff may be awarded reasonable attorneys’ fees and litigation costs including, but not limited to expert witness fees and expenses as part of the costs.”238 The attorneys’ fees provision is a strong indication of the California Legislature’s intent to open the state’s courthouse doors as wide as possible by providing a powerful incentive for lawyers to take these cases.239 Here, as in several other California fee-shifting statutes, the term