Fernando C. Saldivar, S.J.*
[…] The Genocide Convention Implementation Act was the implementing legislation for the Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of Genocide, which the United States signed in 1948, but did not ratify until 1986. See John F. Coyle, The Case for Writing International Law into the U.S. Code, 56 B.C. L. REV. 433, 469 n.186 (2015) (explaining that the Genocide Convention Implementation Act incorporated the substance of the Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of Genocide into U.S. law). 176. CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 354.8(a)(1)(C) (Deering 2019) (“A war crime, as defined in Section 2441 of Title 18 of the United States Code.”). A war crime is defined as follows: Definition. As used in this section the term “war crime” means any conduct--(1) defined as a grave breach in any of the international conventions signed at Geneva 12 August 1949, or 544 COLUMBIA HUMAN RIGHTS LAW REVIEW [51.2