Fernando C. Saldivar, S.J.*
[…] 198. See CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 354.8(a)(3) (Deering 2019). 199. Id. 200. See CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 1858 (Deering 2019) (“In the construction of a statute . . . the Judge is simply to ascertain . . . what is in terms or in substance contained therein . . . and where there are several provisions or particulars, such a construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.”). 201. See Salma v. Capon, 74 Cal. Rptr. 3d 873, 889 (Cal. Ct. App. 2008) (finding that the tort of conversion applies to personal property, not real property). 202. See Fremont Indem. Co. v. Fremont Gen. Corp., 55 Cal. Rptr. 3d 621, 638 (Cal. Ct.