Fernando C. Saldivar, S.J.*
[…] Mut. of Omaha Ins. Co., 620 P.2d 141, 145 (Cal. 1979) (“[T]he law implies in every contract a covenant of good faith and fair dealing. The implied promise requires each contracting party to refrain from doing anything to injure the right of the other to receive the benefits of the agreement.”) (citation omitted); Heighley, 257 F. Supp. 2d at 1257 (where plaintiff seeks tort remedies for an alleged breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing, the claim is governed under and is barred by the two-year statute of limitations under Code of Civil Procedure section 339, subdivision 1). 212. See CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 354.8(b) (Deering 2016) (“An action brought under this section shall not be dismissed for failure to comply with any previously applicable statute of limitations.”). 213. See Hartford Cas. Ins., Co. v.