Fernando C. Saldivar, S.J.*
[…] Cote Mark, 63 Cal. Rptr. 2d 740, 742 (Cal. Ct. App. 1997) (quoting Marks v. Lyerla, 2 Cal. Rprt. 2d 63, 66 (Cal. Ct. App. 1991)). 197. See Kunakoff v. Woods, 332 P.2d 773, 775 (Cal. Ct. App. 1958); Fiske v. Willkie, 154 P.2d 725, 727 (Cal. Ct. App. 1945). 550 COLUMBIA HUMAN RIGHTS LAW REVIEW [51.2

iii. Conversion198 Section 354.8(a)(3) further provides a ten-year statute of limitations for “an action for the taking of property in violation of international law.”199 Although the statutory text does not make a distinction between real and personal property, the language of subsections A and B suggest that the California Legislature intended to speak about personal property.