Fernando C. Saldivar, S.J.*
[…] Unlike subsections 354.8(a)(2) or (4), which make specific reference to the tortious conduct “described in paragraph (1)” as giving rise to a cause of action, subsection (a)(3) has no such limiting language and is, in fact, the only one to speak broadly of a “violation of international law” as the underlying tortious trigger.

iv. Action Seeking Benefits Under an Insurance Policy207 Section 354.8(a)(4) provides a ten-year statute of limitations for “[a]n action seeking benefits under an insurance policy where the insurance claim arises out of any of the conduct described in paragraphs (1) to (3), inclusive.”208 Under California law, the “statute of limitations in insurance litigation depends upon the nature of the cause of action asserted.”209 In California, the statute of limitations to bring an action for breach of a written contract is four years.210 Most claims that seek the policy benefit