Fernando C. Saldivar, S.J.*
[…] The California Penal Code describes torture as follows: Every person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury . . . upon the person of another, is guilty of torture. The crime of torture does not require any proof that the victim suffered pain. CAL. PENAL CODE § 206 (Deering 2019). 175. CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 354.8(a)(1)(B) (Deering 2019) (“An act of genocide, as described in Section 1091(a) of Title 18 of the .”). Genocide is described as follows: Basic offense.