Fernando C. Saldivar, S.J.*
[…] Fox v. Ethicon Endo-Surgery, Inc., 110 P.3d 914, 917 (Cal. 2005). 2020] An Oasis in the Human Rights Litigation Desert? 543

Specifically, Section 354.8(1) allows a victim up to ten years to bring a civil tort claim for assault,171 battery,172 or wrongful death173 when a victim can establish that the underlying conduct constituting the tort would also constitute an act of torture,174 genocide,175 a war crime,176 an attempted extrajudicial killing,177 or a crime against

171. CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 354.8(a)(1) (Deering 2019). 172. Id. 173. CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 354.8(a)(2) (Deering 2019). 174. CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 354.8(a)(1)(A) (Deering 2019) (“An act of torture, as described in Section 206 of the Penal Code.”).