THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR ALIEN : A REEXAMINATION AFTER KIOBEL'
[…] The application of the preceding provisions shall not affect the legal status of the Parties to the conflict."). 138. 142 Cong. Rec. H 8621 (1996); 142 Cong. Rec. S 6948 (1996). 139. 18 U.S.C. § 2441(a). 2011] THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR ALIEN TORTS 245 administration for their actions in Iraq.14 0 More recently, the Genocide Accountability Actl 4' and the proposed Crimes Against Humanity Act 42 explicitly deny a time limitation for prosecuting atrocity crimes. The Genocide Accountability Act amends 18 U.S.C. §1091, which has been part of the since 1987, and states in part (f) that "in the case of an offense under this section, an indictment may be found, or information instituted, at any time without limitation.,, 43 The exact same language can be found in part (d) of the proposed Crimes Against Humanity Act.' Similarly, the Patriot Act states that there is no statute of limitations for certain acts of terror,14 5 which, under international law, have been considered crimes against humanity. 146 It should