The Alien Statute (ATS): A Primer
[…] Arab Bank, PLC, 137 S. Ct. 1432 (Apr. 3, 2017) (No. 16-499). 6 An “alien” is defined elsewhere in federal law to be “any person not a citizen or national of the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(3). 7 See e.g., See, e.g., Yousuf v. Samantar, 552 F.3d 371, 375 n. 1 (4th Cir. 2009) (“To the extent that any of the claims under the ATS are being asserted by plaintiffs who are American citizens, federal subject-matter jurisdiction may be lacking.”); Serra v. Lappin, 600 F.3d 1191, 1198 (9th Cir. 2010) (“The ATS admits no cause of action by non-aliens.”). 8 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2333 (“Any national of the United States injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism . . . may sue therefor in any appropriate district court of the United States”); infra § The Torture Victim Protection Act (discussing the Torture Victim Protection Act, which provides a cause of action to both U.S. nationals and aliens for certain claims arising from torture and ). 9 th Tort, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (10 ed. 2014). 10 See generally Vietnam Ass’n for Victims