PIERCING THE CHOCOLATE VEIL: NINTH CIRCUIT ALLOWS CHILD COCOA SLAVES TO SUE UNDER THE ALIEN STATUTE IN DOE I V. NESTLE USA
[…] II. THE ALIEN TORT STATUTE OF 1789 GRANTS DISTRICT COURTS ORIGINAL JURISDICTION TO DETERMINE “SPECIFIC, OBLIGATORY, AND UNIVERSAL” INTERNATIONAL LAWS The ATS, as originally enacted in section nine of the , stated: “[T]he district courts shall [ ] have cognizance, concurrent with the courts of the several States, or the circuit courts, as the case may be, of all causes where an alien sues for a tort only in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States.”31 Upon the enactment of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, the ATS was codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1350 and, to this day, states: “The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States.”32 The statute confers jurisdiction when “an alien sues . . . for a tort . . .

23. Kiobel v. Royal Dutch Petroleum (Kiobel II), 569 U.S. 108, 116 (2013).