39150-jle_49-3 Sheet No. 8 Side A 05/22/2017 10:41:02
[…] see also Bruce Zagaris, China-U.S. Dispute Increases Over Covert Chinese Law Enforcement Operatives in the U.S., 31 INT’L ENF’T L. REP. 336, 336–37 (2015) (discussing statements made by John Kirby, a State Department spokesman, condemning the unautho- rized presence of PRC operatives in the United States). 302. See Andrea Chen, US Warns China Over Undercover ‘Fox Hunt’ for Corrupt Chinese Officials, S. CHINA MORNING POST (Aug. 17, 2015), http://www.scmp.com/news/china/ society/article/1850102/china-sending-covert-agents-us-pressure-fugitives-report [https:// perma.cc/XE5G-V38R]; see also 18 U.S.C. § 951(a) (noting criminal offense for anyone “other than a diplomatic or consular officer or attache´ [to act] in the United States as an agent of a foreign government without prior notification to the Attorney General”). 303. Dan Levin, China Dismisses Warning About Agents Operating Secretly in U.S., N.Y. TIMES (Aug. 17, 2015), http://www.nytimes.com/2015/08/18/world/asia/china-obama- administration-warning-agents-us.html [https://perma.cc/QYV3-V7EZ]; see also Sincerity