U.S. COMMISSION ON CIVIL RIGHTS
[…] The regulations governing the ADA in public schools must comply with Section 504 and must not apply a lesser standard than regulations interpreting Section 504.119

111 34 C.F.R. § 104.4(b)(4). See supra note 68 regarding legislative language about persons with disabilities. 112 42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)-(b) (Congressional Findings and Purposes in adopting the ADA); see also generally Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (ADA), Pub. L. No. 101-336 (1990), § 2 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 12102 et. seq.) (see also Part II of the ADA, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 12131 et seq.). 113 42 U.S.C. § 12132. 114 42 U.S.C. § 12132. 115 28 C.F.R. § 35.101. See also ADA Amendments Act of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110–325 (2008), 122 Stat 3553. 116 28 C.F.R. § 35.101. 117 28 C.F.R. § 35.190(b)(2) (designating the Dep’t of Education to implement “programs, services, and regulatory activities relating to the operation of elementary and secondary education systems and institutions . . .”); 28 C.F.R. § 35.190(b)(6) (designating the Dep’t of Justice to implement “programs, services, and regulatory activities relating to . . .public safety[;] . . .state and local government support services[; . . . and] all other government functions not assigned to other” agencies). 118 29 U.S.C. § 705(20)(B). 119 42 U.S.C. § 12134(b) (Relationship to other regulations, requiring consistency 29 U.S.C. § 794 (Nondiscrimination under Federal grants)); 42 U.S.C. § 12201(a).

INTRODUCTION: RELEVANT CIVIL RIGHTS LAW 25