U.S. COMMISSION ON CIVIL RIGHTS
[…] Two states (Louisiana and South Carolina) passed raise the age laws just in 2016. This leaves the fewest number of states—seven—in several decades that set the age of criminal responsibility lower than age 18 [and there were bills filed for changes in those states as well]. . . . During this past decade when seven states raised the age, the number of young people excluded from the juvenile justice system solely because of their age was cut in half.”)

201 MO. REV. STAT. §§ 565.090 (felony), 565.091 (misdemeanor). As of January 1, 2017, felony harassment in Missouri involves a person who “without good cause, engages in any act with the purpose to cause emotional distress to another person, and such act does cause such person to suffer emotional distress.” Misdemeanor harassment is committed if a person “without good cause, engages in any act with the purpose to cause emotional distress to another person.”