U.S. COMMISSION ON CIVIL RIGHTS
[…] Good Fiscal Sense, 2009, http://www.justicepolicy.org/images/upload/09_05_rep_costsofconfinement_jj_ps.pdf; Sedlak and McPherson, Survey of Youth in Residential Placement: Youth’s Needs and Services, supra note 208. 226 The Council of State Governments Justice Center, “Officers in Schools: A Snapshot of Legislative Action,” 2014, at 1, https://csgjusticecenter.org/wp-content/uploads/2014/03/NCSL-School-Police-Brief.pdf. 227 See supra notes 86-94. 228 Federal law defines a “school resource officer” under the Justice Dep’t’s grant program for the Community Oriented Policing Services (COPS), 34 U.S.C. § 10389(4). An SRO is defined as “a career law enforcement officer, with sworn authority, deployed in community-oriented policing, and assigned by the employing police department

CHAPTER 1: SCHOOL DISCIPLINE POLICIES 43 assigned to specific public schools to help in preventing or addressing crime and disorder, or in serving as a safety expert, mentor, educator, and liaison to community resources.229 Advocates for SROs state that these officers help build better relationships between law enforcement and the people they serve, particularly with communities of color and low-income families.230 However, critics argue that this heightened presence adds to the tension these communities already experience.231

Traditionally, local police agencies provided officers’ services to school districts—but over the years, assigning police officers to schools on a full-time basis has become increasingly widespread.232 In a national survey of schools, researchers found that few (3.7 percent) school principals stated that they began their SRO program due to the level of violence in the school; rather, approximately one-quarter (24.5 percent) reported that the primary reason was due to the national media attention on school violence.233 In fact, national data show that incidents of school violence are not typically the driver of these policies.234 In contrast, one-quarter (23.5 percent) of or agency to work in collaboration with schools and community-based organizations—(A) to address crime and disorder problems, gangs, and drug activities affecting or occurring in or around an elementary or secondary school; (B) to develop or expand crime prevention efforts for students; (C) to educate likely school-age victims in crime prevention and safety; (D) to develop or expand community justice initiatives for students; (E) to train students in conflict resolution, restorative justice, and crime awareness; (F) to assist in the identification of physical changes in the environment that may reduce crime in or around the school; and (G) to assist in developing school policy that addresses crime and to recommend procedural