U.S. COMMISSION ON CIVIL RIGHTS
[…] See 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(1)(A). Federal regulations specify the procedures that schools must follow to ensure that students who may be disabled are not denied an education, but instead are properly evaluated and placed in the most appropriate educational setting. See 34 C.F.R. § 104.33; see also 34 C.F.R. § 104.35 (requiring schools to individually evaluate each student who may benefit from special education because of a disability before removing the student from the regular curriculum). 654 See 34 C.F.R. § 300.530(d) (specifying that a student with a disability who is removed from their current placement because of misbehavior must “[r]eceive, as appropriate, a functional behavioral assessment, and behavioral intervention services and modifications, that are designed to address the behavior violation so that it does not recur.”).

CHAPTER 2: CONTRIBUTING FACTORS 117

[T]he use of exclusionary disciplinary measures may indicate that a child’s IEP [Individualized Education Plan] [required under federal law],655 or the implementation of the IEP, does not appropriately address his or her behavioral needs.