No. 17-904
[…] JA32 (listing “local sales and use tax, business tangible personal property tax, consumer

5 Clayton County, Ga. Budget, at 47. Available at: https:// www.claytoncountyga.gov/pdfs/finance/ Budget%20Book%20 2017%20Final.pdf.

23 utility tax, and electric .”). Recently the County has sought payment of a six-figure real estate tax. The ruling below provides exporters no broad exemption from tax.

Moreover, Virginia law gives Petitioner and every other locality a choice about how to impose its BPOL tax. The tax can be based on either gross receipts or on “Virginia taxable income.” Va. Code § 58.1-3702 (“the governing body of every county, city and town that levies such license tax may impose the tax on the gross receipts or the Virginia taxable income of the business”). Whichever basis the County chooses must apply to all local retail businesses. Va. Code § 58.1-3705. If the County chose to tax on “Virginia taxable income,” its tax basis would consider deductions, exemptions, exclusions, and subtractions. See Va.