Masthead Logo McGeorge Law Review
[…] Mobil Oil Corporation v. Commissioner of Taxes of Vermont, 445 U.S. 425, 438 (1980); F.W. Woolworth Co. v. Taxation and Revenue Department of the State of New Mexico, 458 U.S. 354, 366 (1982). The Court in Container Corporation most recently suggested another test of unity when it stated, "The prerequisite to a constitutionally accep- table finding of unitary business is a flow of value, not a flow of goods." Container Corpora- tion of America v. Franchise Tax Board, 463 U.S. 159, 178 (1983). 99. TanAs. REo. 1.1-1(b)(1956). 100. 26 U.S.C. §901(b)(1) provides a credit to United States income taxpayers for the "amount of any income, war profits and excess profits taxes paid or accrued during the taxable year to any foreign country. .... " 101. See Inland Steel Co. v. United States, 677 F.2d 72, 79-80 (Ct. Cl. 1982), and cases cited therein. 102. OwENs, Tan FOREIGN TAX CREDIT (1961) p. 83. 103. Id. 104. Id. at 83-84. 105. See e.g., Inland Steel Co. v. United States, 677 F.2d 72, 82-83 (Ct.