Masthead Logo McGeorge Law Review
[…] Legal Ruling No. 343, dated October 5, 1970, CCH Cal. Tax Reports 204-419 states: "In the future, Legal Rulings will normally not be issued on the subject of particular foreign taxes, since any decision regarding the tax law of a foreign country must, of necessity, be very limited in its application and is therefore of little precedent value." 13. The California State Board of Equalization (hereinafter referred to as "the Board") hears and determines appeals of taxpayers from deficiency assessments and from the denial by the Franchise Tax Board of claims for refund. CAL. REv. & TAx. CODE, §§18593-596, 19057-61, 25666-67, 26075-77. 14. The Personal Income Tax Law is found in CAL. REv. AND TAx CODE, §§17001-19452. 15. CAL. Rav. & TAX. CODE, §17220 provides in pertinent part: "No deduction shall be allowed for . . . (a) state, local, and foreign income, war profits, and excess profits taxes .. ." Reenacted from former §17204 by 1983 CAL. STAT. 488, operative for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1983. 16. 1983 CAL. STAT. c. 488, §29. 17. 1943 CAL. STAT. c. 659, §1. 18. 1955 CAL. STAT. c. 939, §2. 1985 / Foreign Income Taxes