Masthead Logo McGeorge Law Review
[…] All states which levy corporate income taxes use formula apportionment to some degree to determine their respective portion of taxable income of a unitary business which operates both inside and outside their boundaries.97 More than one test has been recognized for determin- ing whether a unitary business exists. 9

93. See, e.g., United States Steel Corp. v. Multistate Tax Commission, 434 U.S. 452, 473 n.25, 454 n.26, (1978); ASARCO, Inc. v. Idaho State Tax Commission, 458 U.S. 307, 320 n.14 (1982). 94. CAL. REv. & TAx. CODE, §25120(a), defines "business income" as "income arising from transactions and activity in the regular course of the taxpayer's or business and includes income from tangible and intangible property if the acquisition, management, and disposition of the property constitute integral parts of the taxpayer's regular trade or business operations." "Nonbusiness income" is defined by CAL. Rv. & TAx. CODE, §25120(d), as "all income other than business income." 95. California in 1966 adopted the Uniform Division of Income for Tax Purposes Act (UDITPA) which is now found in CAL. REv. & TAx.