Maryland Law Review
[…] (ISO)-an organization that provides standardized insurance policy forms for use by insurers-filed, on behalf of its member insurers, a punitive damages exclusion for lia- bility coverage in personal and commercial lines of insurance. In 1978, in light of con- cerns expressed by insurers as well as state regulators, ISO withdrew its filing. Telephone Interview with LaurenceJ. Skelly, ISO Senior Counsel (Dec. 2, 2004). In response to this type of concern, North Carolina provides statutory authorization for insurance companies to exclude coverage for punitive damages. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 58-41-50 (1998) ("With respect to liability insurance policy forms, an insurer may exclude or limit coverage for punitive damages awarded against its insured."). 142. In a related vein, Jennifer Wriggins has made the case for expanding liability insur- ance even further, to cover domestic violence torts: Liability insurance . . . is not limited to coverage for harms that are produced unintentionally.... Insurance has developed over the last decade for