Fordham International Law Journal
[…] A3, 55 U.N.T.S. 187 (1950). 128. See 22 U.S.C. § 5712(3) (1994) (providing that "The United States should respect Hong Kong's status as a separate customs territory"); 22 U.S.C. § 5713(3) (1994) (stating that "The United States should continue to recognize Hong Kong as a territory which is fully autonomous from the United Kingdom and, afterJune 30, 1997, should treat Hong Kong as a territory fully autonomous from the People's Republic of China with respect to economic and trade matters"); 22 U.S.C. § 5722(a) (1994) (al- lowing U.S. President to suspend laws of United States with respect to Hong Kong if President "determines that Hong Kong is not sufficiently autonomous to justify treat- ment under a particular law of the United States."). 984 FORDHAM INTERNATIONAL LAWJOURNAL [Vol. 23:959 is the name of a government and it does not claim that it is a state.