Fordham International Law Journal
[…] It cannot apply in the name of "China," because a great majority of the member states do not regard the ROC as the legitimate government of China. It does not apply under the name of the ROC because it

125. Agreement Establishing the Multilateral Trade Organization ("World Trade Organization"), Dec. 15, 1993, 33 I.L.M. 13 (1994). 126. Deborah , ROC Reinforces WFO Entty Bid, FREE CHINAJ., Dec. 13, 1996, at 2. 127. General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade, opened for signature Oct. 30, 1947, 61 Stat. A3, 55 U.N.T.S. 187 (1950). 128. See 22 U.S.C. § 5712(3) (1994) (providing that "The United States should respect Hong Kong's status as a separate customs territory"); 22 U.S.C. § 5713(3) (1994) (stating that "The United States should continue to recognize Hong Kong as a territory which is fully autonomous from the United Kingdom and, afterJune 30, 1997, should treat Hong Kong as a territory fully autonomous from the People's Republic of China with respect to