Journal of Catholic Legal Studies
[…] Detailed case-by-case judgments can be made and explained so as to guide development. Because the Game Rule forces a court doing anything other than simply applying the rule to the precise case,

348 See, e.g., Schrenger v. Caesars Ind., 825 N.E.2d 879, 882 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005) (declaring that, except for specifically authorized and highly regulated exceptions, gambling contracts are against public policy); 7 SAMUEL WILLISTON, CONTRACTS § 17:1 (4th ed. 2013). 141 See Blake Hornick & Arren Goldman, Commentary, The End of the Reagan Era of Deregulation and Worship of the Free Markets, 14 No. 17 ANDREWS SEC. LITIG. & REG. REP. 1, 3 (2008). 350 Id. 351 7 U.S.C. § 16(e)(2) (2012) ("This chapter shall supersede and preempt the application of any State or local law that prohibits or regulates gaming or the operation of bucket shops ...in the case of... (B) an agreement, contract, or transaction that is excluded from this chapter under section 2(c) or 2(f) of this title or sections 27 to 27f of this title, or exempted under section 6(c) of this title (regardless of whether any such agreement, contract, or transaction is otherwise subject to this chapter)."). 352 See La Porta et al., supra note 245, at 64-65 (arguing that one cause of the superiority of Common Law systems is their flexibility (or adaptability), enabling courts to catch evasions). 11 Id. at 42-43. 86 JOURNAL OF CATHOLIC LEGAL STUDIES [Vol. 53:23 to analogize to similar situations