Notre Dame Review
[…] While these cases may have been isolated to their facts, Employment Di- vision v. Smith (1990) wove their holdings into a new, and narrow, free exer- cise test.255 Smith, a native American Indian, periodically ingested peyote as part of the sacramental rite of the native American church of which he was a member. Discharged from employment at a drug rehabilitation

251 485 U.S. 439 (1988). 252 42 U.S.C. § 1996 (1988 & Supp. V 1998). The Act provides, in pertinent part: It shall be the policy of the United States to protect and preserve for American Indians their inherent right of freedom to believe, express, and exercise the traditional religions of the American Indian... including but not limited to access to sites, use and posses- sion of sacred objects, and the freedom to worship through ceremonials and traditional rites. See generaly HANDBOOK OF AzmEUcAN INDiAN REuGIous FREEDOM (Christopher Vecsey ed., 1991); Ann E. Beeson, Dances WthJustice: Peyotism in the Courts, 41 EMORY LJ. 1121 (1992). 253 Lyng, 485 U.S. at 447; see also id. at 451 (recognizing "devastating effects on traditional Indian religious