WRONGFUL BENEFIT & ARCTIC DRILLING
[…] 215 Hannah Hoag, Nations Negotiate Fishing in Arctic High Seas, ARTIC DEEPLY (Apr. 28, 2016). 216 43 U.S.C. §§ 1331-1356a (2012). The OCS includes “all submerged lands lying seaward and outside of the area of lands beneath navigable waters as defined [in this title], and of which the subsoil and seabed appertain to the United States and are subject to its jurisdiction and con- trol.” 43 U.S.C. § 1331(a). Drilling also implicates other legal obligations under related environ- mental statutes, such as the National Environmental Policy Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 4321-4347 (2012), the Endangered Species Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1531-1544 (2012), and the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. §§ 1311-1377 (2012), among others. 217 43 U.S.C.A. § 1332(3) (noting that the OCS is a “vital national resource reserve held by the Federal Government for the public” that should be made available for development, while taking into account environmental concerns).

WORKING DRAFT — O CTOBER, 2016

56 50 U.C. D AVIS L. R EV. (forthcoming 2017) [ VOL. X : X backward-looking normative principles like the wrongful benefit principle.