WRONGFUL BENEFIT & ARCTIC DRILLING
[…] However, there is one bad act—theft—that has been deemed sufficiently pernicious that even a good faith purchase by an innocent purchaser cannot cleanse the taint on the goods. In his commentaries, William Blackstone cited the rule: “But if my goods are stolen from me, and sold, out of market overt, my property is not altered, and I may take them wherever I find them.”61 One who obtains stolen goods from a thief does not acquire title to those goods, even if that purchaser acts in “good faith” and purchases the goods for value.62

58 Uniform Commercial Code § 2-403(1) (2011) (“A purchaser of goods acquires all title which his transferor had power to transfer . . . .”); Shyam Balganesh, Copyright and Good Faith Purchaser, 104 CALIF. L. REV. (forthcoming 2016) (manuscript at 10) (discussing historical devel- opment of the common law doctrines regarding good faith purchasers). 59 Id. at 2. Grant Gilmore, The Commercial Doctrine of Good Faith Purchase, 63 YALE L.J. 1057 (1954); Alan Schwartz & Robert E. Scott, Rethinking the Laws of Good Faith Purchase, 111 COLUM. L. REV. 1332 (2011) (noting that different jurisdictions outside the United States have different rules on good faith purchasers, complicating the treatment of recovery of stolen goods interna- tionally). 60 U.C.C. § 2-403(1)(a)-(d) (“A person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value”) (listing four types of bad act that result in voidable title). 61 WILLIAM BLACKSTONE, COMMENTARIES ON THE LAWS OF ENGLAND 448 (1765); Bal- ganesh, supra note 58, (manuscript at 10, 16) (“The law views the crime of theft as sufficiently harmful and worthy of condemnation that it attaches taint to