Indiana International & Comparative Law Review
[…] 181. Tiffany Inc. v. eBay, Inc., 576 F. Supp. 2d 463, 494 (S.D.N.Y. 2008). See also 15 U.S.C. § 1116 (2008). 182. Tifany Inc., 576 F. Supp. 2d at 493-94 (quoting ITC Ltd. v. Punchgini, Inc., 482 F.3d 135, 146 (2d Cir. 2007)). See also 15 U.S.C. § 1114(1)(a)-(b) (2008), stating that: "Any person who shall, without the consent of the registrant -- (a) use in commerce any reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of a registered mark in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of any goods or services on or in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive; ... shall be liable in a civil action by the registrant for the remedies hereinafter provided." 183. Tifany Inc., 576 F. Supp. 2d at 471. 184. Id. at 469. 185. Id. at 471. "The protection of the quality and integrity of the brand and the trademarks is critical to Tiffany's success as a retailer of luxury goods."