Indiana International & Comparative Law Review
[…] Sometimes the lawyers for the parties question jurors, and sometimes the judge questions them with substantial

rules) in 1938. Id. 90. See FRIEDENTHAL, supra note 67, at 533. 91. 359 U.S. at 500. 92. Dimick v. Schiedt, 293 U.S. 474, 486 (1935). 93. See FRIEDENTHAL, supra note 67, at 512. 94. FED. R. Civ. P. 47(b) requires the court to allow the number of peremptory challenges provided by statute, 28 U.S.C § 1870. The statute provides: "In civil cases, each party shall be entitled to three peremptory challenges. Several defendants or several plaintiffs may be considered as a single party for the purposes of making challenges, or the court may allow additional peremptory challenges and permit them to be exercised separately or jointly." All challenges for cause or favor, whether to the array or panel or to individual jurors, shall be determined by the court." 240 IND. INT'L & COMP. L. REv. [Vol. 20:2 input from the lawyers.95 Voir dire provides the parties with the information they need in order to persuade the jury.