University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] B. WHO GETS TO VOTE? With annual turnover of shares in a public company around 99%, the shareholder base is constantly in flux.24 It is thus necessary to define both a date

14. DEL.CODE ANN. tit. 8, §211(b) (2001); id. § 216 (Supp. 2006). 15. Id. § 216(3). 16. Delaware permits companies, for these and other matters, to adopt a higher approval threshold than the one provided by Delaware law. See id. § 216. Note that Delaware recently made changes to its statute regarding director elections. See id. § 141(b) (Supp. 2006) (“A resignation which is conditioned upon the director failing to receive a specified vote for reelection as a director may provide that it is irrevocable.”); id. § 216 (“A bylaw amendment adopted by stockholders which specifies the votes that shall be necessary for the election of directors shall not be further amended or repealed by the board of directors.”). 17. Id. § 109 (2001). 18. Id. § 216(2). 19. Id. § 251(c) (2001 & Supp. 2006) (mergers); id. § 271 (sale of all or substantially all assets); id. § 242(b) (2001) (charter amendments). 20. See, e.g., Kahn v.