University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] Title 8, section 231 of the Delaware Code requires that inspectors be appointed in advance of all meetings of publicly held corporations and gives them the responsibility for ascertaining the number of shares outstanding, determining the shares represented at the meeting and the validity of proxies counting votes and ballots, and certifying their determination of the number of shares represented and the count. DEL.CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 231(a)–(c) (2001). Section 231 further provides: The date and time of the opening and the closing of the polls for each matter upon which the stockholders will vote at a meeting shall be announced at the meeting. No ballot, proxies or votes, nor any revocations thereof or changes thereto, shall be accepted by the inspectors after 1252THE GEORGETOWN LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 96:1227 counted may have actually been revoked. Early closing is only one aspect of a more-general problem of votes not being counted. Consider a tabulation anecdote involving a routine annual meeting at Unilever: