University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] Since 1973, there has been a concerted effort to change property law in order to minimize the number and impact of failed trades. Article 8 of the U.C.C. establishes a property rights regime for securities that is designed for modern, indirect shareholding. See Figure 3. Under Article 8, the beneficial owner of the shares held in a custodial account with an intermediary (such as a broker) is considered to be the holder of a “securities entitlement”61 in a “financial asset”62 which is

61. U.C.C. § 8-102(a)(7) (amended 2003) (“‘Entitlement holder’ means a person identified in the records of a securities intermediary as the person having a security entitlement against the securities intermediary. If a person acquires a security entitlement by virtue of Section 8-501(b)(2) or (3), that person is the entitlement holder.”). 62. “Financial assets” include shares.