University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] State corporate law supplies both. Under Delaware General Corporate Law (DGCL) § 213, a “record date” is fixed in advance of any vote and “shall not be more than 60 nor less than 10 days before the date” of the meeting.25 The persons who, as of the record date, are listed as registered owners of the shares on the company’s books are entitled to notice of, and to vote at, the shareholder meeting.26 Delaware corporate law thus puts record ownership, rather than beneficial ownership, at the center