University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] Those are to be recorded and, if the outcome is challenged, resolved by the court. The report of the inspector is presumed to be correct.38 Under section 231(d), the inspector is limited in the materials he may use in determining the validity of proxies to “the proxies, any envelopes submitted with those proxies, any information provided in accordance with § 211(e) [electronic transmission] or § 212(c)(2) [electronic transmission] of this title, or any information provided pursuant to § 211(a)(2)(B)(i) or (iii) of this title [remote communication at meetings], ballots and the regular books and records of the corporation.”39 This part of section 231(d) largely codifies longstanding Delaware practice.40 In addition, the inspector may consider other reliable informa- tion, but only for “reconciling proxies and ballots submitted by or on behalf of banks, brokers, their nominees or similar persons which represent more votes than the holder of a proxy is authorized by the record owner to cast or more votes than the stockholder holds of record.”41 This exception recognizes that the realities of custodial ownership increase the likelihood of clerical and other errors and grants inspectors some latitude in resolving overvotes. But even this latitude is constrained. In Seidman