PUBLIC LAW 98-67—AUG. 5, 1983 97 STAT. 369
[…] other than for purposes of meeting any requirement under section 3406 or (subject to the safeguards set forth in section 6103) for purposes permitted under section 6103 shall be treated as a violation of section 6103. For purposes of subsection (b), the reference to section 6103 shall be treated as including a reference to section 3406." (c) PENALTY FOR FAILURE BY BROKER TO PROVIDE NOTICE.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Subchapter B of chapter 68 (relating to assessable penalties) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section: "SEC. 6705. FAILURE BY BROKER TO PROVIDE NOTICE TO PAYORS. 26 USC 6705. "(a) IN GENERAL.—Any person required under section 3406(d)(2)(B) Ante, p. 371. to provide notice to any payor who willfully fails to provide such notice to such payor shall pay a penalty of $500 for each such failure. "(b) PENALTY IN ADDITION TO OTHER PENALTIES.—Any penalty imposed by this section shall be in addition to any other penalty provided by law." (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—The table of sections for sub­ chapter B of chapter 68 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new item: "Sec. 6705. Failure by broker to provide notice to payors."