PUBLIC LAW 98-67—AUG. 5, 1983 97 STAT. 369
[…] SEC. 109. RETURNS ON MAGNETIC TAPE. (a) CERTAIN RETURNS MUST BE ON MAGNETIC TAPE.—Subsection (e) of section 6011 (relating to regulations requiring returns on mag- 96 Stat. 610. netic tape, etc.) is amended to read as follows: 26 use 60ii. "(e) REGULATIONS REQUIRING RETURNS ON MAGNETIC TAPE, ETC.— "(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall prescribe regulations providing standards for determining which returns must be filed on magnetic media or in other machine-readable form. The Secretary may not require returns of any tax imposed by sub­ title A on individuals, estates, and trusts to be other than on 26 use i. paper forms supplied by the Secretary. In prescribing such regulations, the Secretary shall take into account (among other relevant factors) the ability of the taxpayer to comply at reason­ able cost with such a filing requirement. "(2) CERTAIN RETURNS MUST BE FILED ON MAGNETIC MEDIA.— "(A) IN GENERAL.—In the case of any person who is required to file returns under sections 6042(a), 6044(a), and 97 STAT. 384 PUBLIC LAW 98-67—AUG. 5, 1983