PUBLIC LAW 98-67—AUG. 5, 1983 97 STAT. 369
[…] 577. described in section 3452 of such subchapter B). 26 use 3452. (g) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.— 96 Stat. 591. (1) Subsection (a) of section 6049 (relating to returns regarding 26 use 6049. payments of interest) is amended— (A) by inserting "or" at the end of paragraph (1), (B) by striking out "or" at the end of paragraph (2), (C) by striking out paragraph (3), and (D) by striking out ", tax deducted and withheld, and the name and address of the person to whom paid or from whom withheld", and inserting in lieu thereof "and the name and address of the person to whom paid". (2) Subsection (b) of section 6049 (defining interest) is amended— (A) by amending subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) to read as follows: "(C) except to the extent otherwise provided in regulations— "(i) any amount paid to any person described in paragraph (4), or "(ii) any amount described in paragraph (5),", and (B) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraphs: "(4) PERSONS DESCRIBED IN THIS PARAGRAPH.—A person is described in this paragraph if such person is— "(A) a , "(B) an organization exempt from taxation under section 501(a) or an