PUBLIC LAW 98-67—AUG. 5, 1983 97 STAT. 369
[…] (2) that— (A) such additional amounts should not be less than— (i) $15,000,000 for fiscal year 1984, and (ii) $300,000,000 for the period consisting of fiscal years 1984 through 1988, and (B) it would be preferable that such additional amounts for such period be at least $600,000,000. SEC. 104. BACKUP WITHHOLDING. (a) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 24 (relating to collection of at source) is amended by inserting after section 3405 the following new section: "SEC. 3406. BACKUP WITHHOLDING. 26 USC 3406. "(a) REQUIREMENT TO DEDUCT AND WITHHOLD.— "(1) IN GENERAL.—In the case of any reportable payment, if— "(A) the payee fails to furnish his TIN to the payor in the manner required, "(B) the Secretary notifies the payor that the TIN fur­ nished by the payee is incorrect, "(C) there has been a notified payee underreporting de­ scribed in subsection (c), or "(D) there has been a payee certification failure described in subsection (d), 97 STAT. 372 PUBLIC LAW 98-67—AUG. 5, 1983