PUBLIC LAW 98-67—AUG. 5, 1983 97 STAT. 369
[…] (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—The table of sections for sub­ chapter B of chapter 68 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new item: "Sec. 6705. Failure by broker to provide notice to payors." (d) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.— (1) DEFINITION OF TIN.—Subsection (a) of section 7701 (relating 96 Stat. 26ii. to definitions) is amended by adding at the end thereof the 26USC770i. following new paragraph: "(41) TIN.—The term 'TIN' means the identifying number assigned to a person under section 6109." (2) YEAR FOR WHICH CREDIT ALLOWED.—Section 31 (relating to 96 Stat. 585. credit for tax withheld on wages) is amended by adding at the ^6 use 3i. end thereof the following new subsection: "(c) SPECIAL RULE FOR BACKUP WITHHOLDING.—Any credit allowed by subsection (a) for any amount withheld under section 3406 shall Ante, p. 371. be allowed for the taxable year of the recipient of the income in which the income is received." 97 STAT. 380 PUBLIC LAW 98-67—AUG. 5, 1983