No. 73 STATE OF Journal of the Senate 99th Legislature REGULAR SESSION OF 2018
[…] The Assistant President pro tempore, Senator O’Brien, assumed the Chair.

Senator Kowall moved that Senator Schuitmaker be excused from the balance of today’s session. The motion prevailed.

Recess

Senator Kowall moved that the Senate recess subject to the call of the Chair. The motion prevailed, the time being 1:00 p.m.

1:19 p.m.

The Senate was called to order by the Assistant President pro tempore, Senator O’Brien.

The following bill was read a third time: Senate Bill No. 1035, entitled A bill to amend 1893 PA 206, entitled “The general property tax act,” by amending sec­tion 7o (MCL 211.7o), as amended by 2006 PA 681. The question being on the passage of the bill, Senator Bieda offered the following amendment: 1. Amend page 4, line 3, after “(6)” by striking out “REAL” and inserting “IF AUTHORIZED BY A RESOLUTION OF THE LOCAL TAX COLLECTING UNIT IN WHICH THE REAL PROPERTY IS LOCATED, REAL”. 1862 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE [November 29, 2018] [No. 73

The amendment was not adopted, a majority of the members serving not voting therefor.