Volume 157 October 1998
[…] Congress was deluged by demands for reform of the court-martial system from organizations such as the American Bar Association and the American Legion. See Cox, supra, at 12. 262. Elston Act, 62 Stat. 604,627-44 (1948). The Elston Act contains the 1948 amend- ments to the Articles of War. 263. See Earnest L. Langley, Note, Military Justice and the Constitution-lmprove- ments Offered by the New Uniform Code of Military Justice, 29 TEX. L. REV.65 1 (1 95 1) (noting that the perceived abuses centered around unlawful command influence). 264. See Articles of War of 1948, art. 88, reprinted in MANUAL FOR COURTS-MARTIAL, UNITED STATES, app. 1, at 273, 296 (1 949) [hereinafter 1949 MANUAL]. 265. Article 37(a) provides:

No authority convening a general, special, or summary court-martial, nor any other commanding officer, may censure, reprimand, or admonish the court or any member, military judge, or counsel thereof, with respect to the findings or sentence adjudged by the court, or with respect to any other exercises of its or his functions in the conduct of the proceedings.

UCMJ, art. 37(a) (West 1995). 19981 SELECTION OF MILITARY JURIES 61 forces.266 Finally, the article proscribes evaluation reports based on duty performance as a court-martial member.267

I. United States v. Youngblood and Recent Coercion