Volume 157 October 1998
[…] For general procedures and examples, see U.S. DEP’T OF ARMY, REG. 27-10, LEGAL SERVICES: MILITARY JUSTICE, para. 5-2 (24 June 1996); U.S. DEP’T OF NAVY, JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL INSTR 5800.7C, MANUAL OF THE JUDGE ADVOCATE GEN- ERAL, S 0120 (3 Oct. 1990) (C2,23 Feb. 1995). The term “commanding officer” is used in this article interchangeably with special or general court-martial convening authority. 19981 SELECTION OF MILITARY JURIES 3 martial includes selecting its jury (or members) according to the specifi- cally listed criteria of Article 25.’ The convening authority must select members who, “in his opinion, are best qualified for the duty by reason of age, education, training, experience, length of service, and judicial temper- ament.”* There are no statutory or regulatory methods for actually accom-