Loyola University Chicago, School of Law LAW eCommons
[…] Reg. 57833 (2001) (authorizing detention and trial by military tribunal for terrorist suspects and ordering conformity of tribunals to prior law only as far as “practicable”). 299. Hamdan, 548 U.S. at 622–25, 627–31. 300. Id. at 622 (citing 10 U.S.C. § 836(b) (2000)). The UCMJ is codified at 10 U.S.C. §§ 801–946 (2006). 301. Hamdan, 548 U.S. at 627–28 (citing 10 U.S.C. § 821 (2000)). The Military Commissions Act of 2006 (MCA), Pub. L. No. 109-366, 120 Stat. 2600 (codified at 10 U.S.C. §§ 948(a)–950(w) (Supp. 2010)), amended this provision. Section 4(a)(2) of the MCA amended 10 U.S.C. § 821 by adding “[t]his section does not apply to a military commission established under chapter 47A [that is, a military commission established by the MCA] of this .” Id. § 4(a)(2), at 2631. Arguably then, this was the express legislative authorization required by the Charming Betsy to violate the laws governing war if inconsistent with the MCA. See John C. Dehn, Why Article 5 Status