Santa Clara High Technology Journal
[…] For an excellent discussion on this issue, see Richard A. Merrill & Bryan J. Rose, FDA Regulation of Human Cloning: Usurpation or Statesmanship?, 15 HARV. J.L. & TECH. 85 (2001). See also REPORT, supra note 3, § I(C)(1), at 13-14 (discussing whether the FDA has jurisdiction over human reproductive cloning and stating that the FDA "clearly [has] power over non-reproductive cloning when used as a treatment for human diseases or conditions."). 39. See CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 24185(c) (2001) (defining human reproductive cloning as "the practice of creating or attempting to create a human being by transferring the nucleus from a human cell from whatever source into a human egg cell from which the nucleus has been removed for the purpose of, or to implant, the resulting product to initiate a pregnancy that could result in the birth of a human being."). 40. Human Cloning Prohibition Act of 2001, S. 1758, 107th Cong.