International University College of eCollections
[…] But see Bork, supra note 202, at 27-28 ("The category of protected speech should consist of speech concerned with governmental behavior, policy or personnel .... It does not cover scientific, educational, commercial or literary expressions as such."). 211. See Sweezy v. New Hampshire, 354 U.S. 234, 262-63 (1957) (Frankfurter, J., concurring) ("Freedom to reason and freedom for disputation on the basis of observation and experiment are the necessary conditions for the advancement of scientific knowledge.") (citation omitted). 212. See, e.g., CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 24185(a) (2000) ("No person shall clone a human being"); CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 24185(c) ("For purposes of this section, 'clone' means the practice of creating or attempting to create a human being by transferring the nucleus of a human cell from whatever source into a human egg from which the nucleus has been removed for the purpose of, or to implant, the resulting product to initiate a pregnancy that could result in the birth of a human being."); MICH. COMP. LAWS § 333.16274-75 (1999) (prohibiting "engag[ing] in or attempt[ing] to engage in human cloning"); MICH. COMP. LAWS § 333.16274(4)(a) (defining human cloning as "the use of human somatic cell nuclear transfer technology to produce a human embryo"). 213. See, e.g., S. 1599, 105th