International University College of eCollections
[…] 125. 392 U.S. at 443 & n.78 (quoting The Civil Rights Cases, 109 U.S. at 22). 126. See id. at 445-48 (Douglas, J., concurring). 127. See Plessy v. Ferguson, 163 U.S. 537, 551 (1896) (holding that Louisiana law mandating segregation of African Americans from Caucasians in railway cars did not violate the Thirteenth Amendment because it did not "stamp[] the colored race with a badge of inferiority"), overruledby Brown v. Board of Educ. of Topeka, 347 U.S. 483 (1954). 128. See Jones, 392 U.S. at 443, n.78; see also id. at 445-48 (Douglas, J., concurring). 129. 42 U.S.C. § 1981(a) (1994) ("All persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts...."). 130. See 42 U.S.C. § 1982 (1994) ("All citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property."). 131. THE AMERICAN HERITAGE DICTIONARY 1020 (2d ed. 1985). 20001 CLONING & THE CONSTITUTION 669 together on the basis of common history, nationality, or geographical distribution: the German race.' 32 Yet another definition is a "genealogical line; lineage .... ""' Whichever definition one uses