Organs: Potential Sources and Property Implications
[…] Consequently, it is silent on whether or not a property interest should continue for nonorgan body tissues. So, although

107. Id. 108. Id. at *7. 109. Id. 110. Id. The form stated: "This request form is intended to include the right to administer drugs, anesthesia or blood transfusions and do all things necessary preliminary to; during or after such procedure, including the right to dispose of all tissue." Id. I 11. See infra Part III.D. 112. 1968 UAGA, supra note 84. 113. NOTA, supra note 85. 114. 1968 UAGA, supra note 84, § 2. 115. Id. § 3. 116. Id. § 4. 117. Id. § 5. 118. See 1987 UAGA, supra note 84, § 10. 119. NOTA, supra note 85, § 274e(a). The Act states "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly acquire, receive, or otherwise transfer any human organ for valuable consideration for use in human transplantation if the transfer affects interstate commerce." Id. INDIANA LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 77:363 there does seem to be at least a limited property interest in body parts, that interest is not absolute.

2. Property Interests in Renewable Body Parts