NOT RECOMMENDED for PUBLICATION File Name: 20A0193n.06 No. 18-4137 UNITED STATES COURT of APPEALS for the SIXTH CIRCUIT BLOCK C
[…] Though Block Communications acknowledges that its CBS affiliate was not entitled to must-carry rights because it is a low-power station,3 it argued that it was harmed by the Bureau’s decision because cable providers might drop its CBS affiliate in favor of WHIO’s CBS station, which they could be required to provide under WHIO’s must-carry rights. The Federal Communications Commission reviewed the decision, considering statutory factors to support the Congressional goal of localism, and denied Block Communications’ 3 Under section 534, only a narrow category of low-power stations have must-carry rights. 47 U.S.C. § 534(h)(1)(A) (“[T]he term ‘local commercial television station’ means any full power television broadcast station, other than a qualified noncommercial educational television station within the meaning of section 535(l)(1) of this title[.]”) - 4 - Case: 18-4137 Document: 42-2 Filed: 04/03/2020 Page: 5 No. 18-4137, Block Communications, Inc., et al. v. FCC, et al. application.