Before the Federal Communications Commission Washington, D.C. 20554
[…] 47

intent and Commission precedent. As explained below, both Congress and the Commission have determined previously that different retransmission consent fees are permissible in, and reflective of, a competitive marketplace.

As an initial matter, when creating the retransmission consent regime, Congress intended to establish a “marketplace” for broadcasters and MVPDs to negotiate varying fees, terms, and conditions of retransmission consent.136 Accordingly, the plain language of Section 325(b)(3)(C) expressly allows broadcast stations to enter into retransmission agreements “containing different terms and conditions, including price terms, with different multichannel video programming distributors if such different terms and conditions are based on competitive marketplace considerations.”137 Therefore, it is appropriate to rely on marketplace forces to determine the rates, terms and conditions offered, and ultimately agreed upon, by negotiating parties.