Before the Federal Communications Commission Washington, D.C. 20554
[…] See supra note 108 (explaining that DISH‘s proposal to impose build-out obligations on broadcasters would amount to mandatory carriage and, in any event, likely would be difficult for many broadcasters to comply with under the FCC‘s current technical rules governing DTV broadcast facilities). 252 Section 614(b)(9) of the Communications Act requires a cable operator to notify a local commercial television station in writing at least 30 days before either deleting or repositioning that station. Section 76.1601 of the Commission's rules further specifies that a cable operator must "provide written notice to any broadcast television station at least 30 days prior to either deleting from carriage or repositioning that station. Such notification shall also be provided to subscribers of the cable system.‖ 47 C.F.R. § 76.1601. See also 47 C.F.R. §§ 76.1602, 76.1603 (detailing requirements for notifying subscribers and cable franchise authorities). Under the current rule, if a cable operator fails to give notice 30 days before the retransmission consent agreement's expiration, and the agreement is ultimately renewed without the station being deleted, then the cable operator has not violated the rule. See Notice at ¶35. If, however, the station is ultimately deleted, and the cable operator has not given the required 30-day notice, then the cable operator is in violation of Section 76.1601. Id.; see also CenturyLink Comments at 10 (―[c]urrent FCC rules require ‗cable operator[s]‘ to provide written notice to any broadcast station and the cable system subscribers at least 30 days before deleting carriage of or repositioning the broadcast station‖). 253 LIN Television Comments at 24 (observing, inter alia, that (a) ―in practice, many MVPDs do nothing to give consumers actual notice of the potential service