Before the Federal Communications Commission Washington, D.C. 20554
[…] Proposed Commission action to address the problem. The Commission should

include in the network nonduplication regulations a black out exception for cable communities

within a station’s Grade B/noise limited service contour.13

E. The Commission has authority to constrain anti-competitive and anti- consumer retransmission consent conduct.

The Commission has broad statutory authority to adopt rules governing retransmission

consent, and to address the problems described above. Section 325(b)(3)(A) of the Cable Act

instructs the Commission to establish regulations “to govern the exercise by television broadcast

stations of the right to grant retransmission consent….”14 Congress expressly gave the

Commission broad authority to adopt rules that protect the public interest as it relates to

broadcasters’ grant of retransmission consent rights to MVPDs. Section 325(b)(3)(A) further