Municipal Handbook
[…] 9. Negotiations under ORS Chapter 293 with private persons or businesses regarding proposed acquisition, exchange or liquidation of public investments.

This provision allows cities to conduct negotiations about certain public investments.121 The final decision on these investments must occur in an open public meeting (see below).122

10. Information on the review or approval of certain security programs.

In order to hold an executive session under this provision, the security program must be related to one of the areas identified under ORS 192.660(2)(n). These include telecommunication systems and the “generation, storage or conveyance of” certain resources or waste.123

B. Final Decision Prohibition

Under the OPML, executive sessions must not be used “for the purpose of taking any final action or making any final action.”124 While final decisions cannot be made, city councils and other public bodies may still reach a consensus during an executive session. This provision simply guarantees that the public is made aware of the deliberations. Thus, a formal vote in a