Maryland Law Review
[…] Indeed, while citing the Court's neglect of section 10(a), Stone neglects to mention section 203(d) of the Taft-Hartley Act,1 4 upon which the Court did rely:

179. As, in fact, some do. See supra text accompanying note 109. 180. Stone, supra note 3, at 1531. 181. Id. 182. Id. at 1531-32 (emphasis added). 183. Id. (footnotes omitted) (emphasis added). 184. Labor Management Relations (Taft-Hartley Act) § 203(d), 29 U.S.C. § 173(d) (1976). MARYLAND LAW REVIEW [VOL. 43:23

Section 203(d) . . . states, "Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is hereby declared to be the desira- ble method for settlement of grievance disputes arising over the application or interpretation of an existing collective-bar- gaining agreement. . . ." That policy can be effectuated only if the means chosen by the parties for settlement of their differ- ences under a collective bargaining agreement is given full play. 185 More to the point, Stone also neglects to mention a relevant portion of the legislative