St. John's University School of Law St. John's Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Although I served as Associate Counsel in the Office of Independent Counsel Lawrence E. Walsh from 1988 to 1993 and in the Department ofJustice during 1994-1995, this article reflects solely my own views. 1. 28 U.S.C. § 49(a) (1994). Although the independent counsel law expired on June 30, 1999, see28 U.S.C. § 599 (1994), independent counsel who were in office on that date and the independent counsel law itself, including its provisions relating to the special division of the Court ofAppeals, "continue in effect with respect to then pending matters before an independent counsel ...until that independent counsel determines such matters have been completed." Id 2. 28 U.S.C. § 49(a) (1994).