St. John's University School of Law St. John's Law Scholarship Repository
[…] In planning for this future, we should learn from our experience with the Special Division component of the independent counsel law. We should remember that judging is, like any other aspect of governing, a very human

104. Cf. 28 U.S.C. § 596(a)(1) (1994) ("An independent counsel... may be removed from office, other than by impeachment and conviction, only by the personal action of the Attorney General and only for good cause, physical or mental disability (if not prohibited by law protecting persons from discrimination on the basis of such a disability), or any other condition that substantially impairs the performance of such independent counsel's duties."). 105. Judge -himselfa veteran, as Deputy Attorney General, ofWatergate and its immediate aftermath-made this prescient observation for himself and Judge Stephen Wiliams in 1988, when Kenneth Starr was their judicial colleague and Monica Lewinsky was only fourteen years old: The Watergate crisis