St. John's University School of Law St. John's Law Scholarship Repository
[…] One quick response is that we have already found one. We now are in a transition to living without an independent counsel law."° As this experiment moves ahead, there wi be no Special Division, 1 and thus no controversy will emanate from or swirl around federal judges appointing and interacting with prosecutors of high Executive Branch officials. At some point, however, if Attorney General-supervised investigations of these officials lose enough credibility in the eyes of Congress and the generalpublic, our current

99. 487 U.S. 654 (1988). 100. The law expired on June 30, 1999. See 28 U.S.C. § 599 (1994) (providing that the Independent Counsel Reauthorization Act of 1994 "shall cease to be effective five years after [its] date of enactment," which was June 30,1994). It does, however, "continue in effect with respect to then pending matters before an Independent Counsel that in the judgment of such Counsel require such continuation until that Independent Counsel determines such matters have been completed." Id 101. The Special Division will cease to exist when the last of the extant independent counsel completes his or her work Cf. 4m note 72. 2000] SpecialDivision Agonistes hiatus from court-appointed independent counsel may be ended by renewal of the independent counsel law.