NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] Textile Mills Sec. Corp., 117 F.2d 62, 67-71 (3d Cir. 1940) (en bane) (Sections 117-118 of Judici- ary Act of 1911 do not prohibit en bane decisions), aff'd, 314 U.S. 326 (1941). The Third Circuit decision was motivated by the need to find a method to resolve intracircuit conflicts other than Supreme Court review. Lowry v. Baltimore & 0. R.R., 707 F.2d 721, 734-35 (3d Cir.) (per curiam) (en bane) (Gibbons, J., dissenting), cert. denied, 464 U.S. 893 (1983). 19. 314 U.S. 326 (1941). 20. Id. at 333-35. 21. Judicial Code and Judiciary Act, Pub L. No. 80-773, § 46(c), 62 Stat. 869, 871-72 (1948) (codified as amended at 29 U.S.C. § 46(c) (1982)). 22. 28 U.S.C. § 46(c) (1982). The statute reads: Cases and controversies shall be heard and determined by a court or panel of not more than three judges (except that the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit may sit in panels of more than three judges if its rules so provide), unless a hearing or rehearing before the court in bane is ordered by a majority of the circuit judges of the circuit who are in regular active service. A court in bane shall consist of all circuit judges in regular active service, or such number ofjudges as may be prescribed in accordance with section 6 of Public Law 95-486 (92 Stat. 1633), except that any senior circuit judge of the circuit shall be eligible to participate, at his election and upon designation and assignment pursuant to section 294(c) of this title and the rules of the circuit, as a member of an in bane court reviewing a decision of a panel of which such judge was a member. Id. 23. Western Pac. R.R. Corp. v. Western Pac. R.R. Co., 345 U.S. 247, 250 (1953). 24. MICH. Note, supra note 1, at 1641 n.17 (listing and discussing old circuit rules). Only one rule, Fifth Circuit Rule 25(a) repealed in 1968, listed substantive criteria, and they were identical to those found in present Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 35(a). Id. 25. See supra note 22; FED. R. ApP. P. 35 advisory committee's note. 26. FED. R. App. P. 35. The rule, in pertinent part, states: (a) When Hearing or Rehearing in Banc Will be Ordered. A majority of the circuit judges who are in regular active service may order that an appeal or other proceeding be heard or reheard by the court of appeals in bane.