IN THE SUPREME COURT FOR THE STATE OF IOWA NO. 18–0825
[…] The number of victims defines the unit of prosecution for murder. Ross, 845 N.W.2d at 705 n.10 (citing Iowa Code § 707.1). Yet in any case, “[t]he wording of the legislature strictly controls our analysis as to the appropriate unit of prosecution, and we have consistently resisted policy arguments in favor of

7Evidence related to the un-charged child would therefore become irrelevant and highly prejudicial. See Iowa Rs. Evid. 5.401, .403, .404(b).

67

interpreting a statute in a way the legislature did not explicitly intend.” Velez,

829 N.W.2d at 579.

As with § 707.1, the unit of prosecution under § 726.6 is based upon the number of alleged victims—i.e., one conviction must be based upon evidence as to one child. The statute prohibits a person from “knowingly act[ing] in a manner that creates a substantial risk to a child or minor’s physical, mental or emotional health or safety.” Iowa Code §726.6(1)(a)

(emphasis added). The statute does not use the term “children” or “the children.”