Hastings Communications and Law Journal
[…] The Commission's reasons for adopting more permissive un- derwriter identification rules, that they would help achieve clearer identifications and that the waiver procedure was overly burdensome, seem a mere pretense in light of prevalent economic concerns and favorable economic impact of the rule change on financing for public broadcasting. A more credible reason for the rule change seems to be that more permissive identifications would "encourage more private donations and

136. See supra note 112. 137. Memorandum Opinion, supra note 78, at 11. 138. Id. at 2 (emphasis added). 139. 47 U.S.C. § 317 provides in pertinent part: "All matter broadcast by any radio station for which any money, service or other valuable consideration is directly or indi- rectly paid, or promised to or charged or accepted by, the station so broadcasting, from any person, shall, at the time the same is so broadcast, be announced as paid for or furnished, as the case may be, by such person ...... No. 21 COMMERCIALIZATION increase the total amounts of contributions."'" In 1978, when the First Report and Order was released, the federal government was committed to providing increased sup- port to public broadcasting for the succeeding five years.