Washington Law Review
[…] Public policy in Washington favors reforestation. This policy was re- 88 flected in the state's early enactment of a strong forest practice law. Washington Supreme Court decisions interpreting the 1945 Act empha- sized the importance of protecting the timber resources of the state. In State v. Dexter,89 the court recognized the problem of reforestation of vast areas of the state and the need for planting trees in denuded areas. 90 In West Norman Timber, Inc. v. State,91 the court said that the preserva-

86. WASH. REV. CODE § 76.09.010(1) (1979) provides: The legislature hereby finds and declares that the forest land resources are among the most valu- able of all resources in the state; that a viable forest products industry is of prime importance to the state's economy; that it is in the public interest for public and private commercial forest lands to be managed consistent with sound policies of natural protection; that coincident with maintenance of a viable forest products industry, it is important to afford protection to forest soils, fisheries, wildlife, water quantity and quality, air quality, recreation, and scenic beauty. See also notes 8 & 9 supra. 87. WASH. REV. CODE § 76.09.010(2)(a) (1979). For the text of the statute, see note 8 supra. 88. Act of Mar. 15, 1945, ch. 193, 1945 Wash. Laws 556 (repealed 1974).