TEACH YOUR CHILDREN WELL: HISTORICAL MEMORY OF THE CIVIL WAR AND RECONSTRUCTION, PUBLIC EDUCATION, AND EQUAL PROTECTION
[…] And politics do figure heavily in the resulting TEKS.”) (follow “Texas” hyperlink). 59 TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 31.001 (West 2017) (“Instructional materials selected for use in the public schools shall be furnished without cost to the students attending those schools. Except as provided by Section 31.104(d), a school district may not charge a student for instructional material or technological equipment purchased by the district with the district’s technology and instructional materials allotment.”). 60 TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 28.002(c) (West 1995) (“The State Board of Education, with the direct participation of educators, parents, business and industry representatives, and employers shall by rule identify the essential knowledge and skills of each subject of the required curriculum that all students should be able to demonstrate and that will be used in evaluating instructional materials under Chapter 31 and addressed on the assessment instruments required under Subchapter B, Chapter 39. As a condition of accreditation, the board shall require each district to provide instruction in the essential knowledge and skills at appropriate grade levels . . . .”). 61 Aamena Ahmed, Report: Public School Enrollment Tops 5 Million in Texas, TEX. TRIB. (Apr. 1, 2014, 4:00 PM), https://www.texastribune.org/2014/04/01/report-texas-public-schools-enrollment-

February 2020] TEACH YOUR CHILDREN WELL 601