Emory Law Journal
[…] The law was at stake.”98 Representative began the debate on the House floor the next day, rising to pronounce, “I stand here . . . filled with a conviction as strong as knowledge that the President of the United States has deliberately, defiantly, and criminally violated the Constitution, his oath of office, and the laws of the

91 BENEDICT, supra note 58, at 76–77 (“The presidential message reinforced the radicals’ opinion that removal was a necessity.”) 92 STEWART, supra note 66, at 93–96. 93 Tenure of Office Act, ch. 153 Stat. at Large 430, § 1 (providing that “the Secretar[y] of War . . . , shall hold [his] office[] . . . subject to removal by and with the advice and consent of the Senate”); id. at § 6 (“That every removal, appointment, or employment made, had, or exercised, contrary to the provisions of this act . . . shall be deemed, and are hereby declared to be, high misdemeanors[.]”). 94 STEWART, supra note 66, at 132–35. 95 Article 4 charged that the President “did unlawfully