Emory Law Journal
[…] In January, Representative gave a speech on the House floor that began, “I do impeach Andrew Johnson, Vice President and sitting President of the United States, of high crimes and misdemeanors.”87 He offered a fairly general list that included “usurpation of power and violation of law.”88 The House authorized the Judiciary Committee to open an impeachment inquiry, but the full House voted against impeachment by the end of 1867.89 Just days earlier, Johnson had delivered to Congress a message that was shocking in its vitriol and racism, and that alluded to the use of force against Congress.90 This moved some

83 Id. at 157. 84 FONER, supra note 78, at 267. 85 Id. at 276–77. 86 WINEAPPLE, supra note 55, at 185; Tenure of Office Act, ch. 153 Stat. at Large 430, § 1 (providing that “the Secretar[y] of War . . . , shall hold [his] office[] . . . subject to removal by and with the advice and consent of the Senate”); id. at § 6 (“That every removal, appointment, or employment made, had, or exercised, contrary to the provisions of this act . . . shall be deemed, and are hereby judged to be, high misdemeanors[.]”). 87 WINEAPPLE, supra note 55, at 175. 88 Id. 89 Id. at 231. For a much more detailed account of