Administering Real : How the Eat-Food Movement Should— and Should Not—Approach
[…] Under 21 U.S.C. § 348(a), “[a] food additive shall, with respect to any particular use or intended use . . . be deemed to be unsafe” unless FDA has promulgated a regulation prescribing the conditions under which it may be safely used. A food that contains an unsafe food additive is adulterated within the meaning of § 342(a)(2)(C)(i) and can, therefore, be seized under § 334(a)(1).