Administering Real : How the Eat-Food Movement Should— and Should Not—Approach
[…] It is especially critical for the movement to understand the First Amendment concerns presented by government-mandated labeling,239 so it can frame its arguments accordingly.240 applied to the fruit or vegetable as a pesticide chemical prior to harvest”). See also 21 C.F.R. § 101.4(b)(4) (stating that “[m]ilk, concentrated milk, reconstituted milk, and dry whole milk may be declared as ‘milk’”); similar regulations govern many other foods, see generally 21 C.F.R. § 101.4(b). See also Truth in Labeling Campaign v.