Administering Real : How the Eat-Food Movement Should— and Should Not—Approach
[…] See Cannon, supra note 13, ch. 2, at 18; see also POLLAN, IN DEFENSE OF FOOD, supra note 1, at 53. 230. See 21 U.S.C. § 343(i)(2); 21 C.F.R. § 101.4. 231. See 21 C.F.R. § 101.4(b). One exception is that spices, natural , and artificial flavors can be labeled by those collective terms, rather than with specific names. See 21 C.F.R. § 101.4(b)(1); 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(h)(1). 232. See 21 C.F.R. § 101.4(a)(1). This requirement does not apply to ingredients present in amounts of 2 percent or less by weight. 21 C.F.R. § 101.4(a)(2). 233. See, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 101.4(d) (requiring that “[w]hen foods characterized on the label as ‘nondairy’ contain a caseinate ingredient, the caseinate ingredient shall be followed by a parenthetical statement identifying its source”). 234. See, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(f) (stating that “[a] fruit or vegetable shall be exempt from compliance with the requirements of [21 U.S.C. § 343(k)] with respect to a chemical 816 ECOLOGY LAW QUARTERLY [Vol. 39:773