Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review
[…] 143 Pub. L. No. 104-170, 110 Stat. 1492 (1996) (codified at 7 U.S.C. §§ 136-136y). 144 7 U.S.C. § 136a(a) (2006). The first paragraph of section 3 states: [N] o person in any State may distribute or sell to any person any pesticide that is not registered under this subchapter. To the extent necessary to pre- vent unreasonable adverse effects on the environment, the Administrator may by regulation limit the distribution, sale, or use in any State of any pesticide that is not registered under this subchapter. Id. 145 Id. § 136a(c)(1)(C). 146 Id. § 136a(c)(1)(D). 147 Id. § 136a(c)(1)(F). 148 Id. § 136a(c)(5)(A). 436 Environmental Affairs [Vol. 39:419 benefits of the use of any pesticide.”149 Thus, FIFRA’s framework incor- porates a cost-benefit analysis.150 Indeed, it was Congress’s intention to have