CHAIRMAN’S Message: Pat Epps Throws a Whale of a Party Complete With Airshow By Alan Armstrong, Chair
[…] Despite the thorough efforts employed by the A request for judicial notice related to a NTSB NTSB while preparing its factual reports, it cannot probable cause report must meet the requirements of be said that they are completely infallible. Some of Georgia state law. O.C.G.A. § 24-2-201(b) outlines the factual portions of the NTSB report, although the key components of judicial notice: “A judicially admissible, are “subject to dispute,” are not “capable noticed fact shall be a fact which is not subject to of accurate and ready determination,” and do not reasonable dispute in that it is either: (1) Generally come from “sources whose accuracy cannot be known within the territorial jurisdiction of the court; questioned.”