Cornell Journal of Law and Public Policy Volume 17 Article 1 Issue 2 Spring 2008
[…] "Political adequacy is judged not by weighing individual guilt or innocence according to the rules of evidence but rather by politi- cal procedures for testing confidence in the prudence and judgment of government." Id. at 7; see also Carter, supra note 6, at 138-39 (noting that the existence of an independent counsel lowers the public's standard of what is acceptable behavior in the executive branch to the question of whether certain activity was illegal, as opposed to whether "the executive branch performs with dignity and propriety"). 130 U.S. CONST. art. II, § 3 (requiring that the President shall "from time to time give to the Congress Information of the State of the Union, and recommend to their Consideration such Measures as he shall judge necessary and expedient"). t31 While modeled after the speech of the monarch opening Parliament, the State of the Union speech was always intended to serve a different function. See THE FEDERALIST No. 77, at 458 (Alexander Hamilton) (Clinton Rossiter ed., 1999). 132 U.S. CONST. art.