UNITED STATES CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY COMMISSION 4330 EAST WEST HIGHWAY BETHESDA, MD 20814
[…] Doing so would reduce the beneficial impact of the Commission making the determinations.

Based on staff’s research, staff cannot rule out the possibility that the burden reduction from this determination rule could result in testing cost reductions that exceed 1 percent of the gross revenues for a substantial number of toy manufacturers or importers.

Steps the Agency Has Taken to Minimize the Significant Impact on Small Entities

Under section 604 of the Regulatory Flexibility Act, a final regulatory flexibility analysis should include a “statement of the factual, policy, and legal reasons for selecting the alternative adopted in the draft Final Rule and why each one of the other significant alternatives to the rule considered by the agency which affect the impact on small entities was rejected.” The draft Final Rule is itself the result of efforts of the CPSC to reduce third party testing costs consistent with assuring compliance with all applicable consumer product safety rules.