UNITED STATES CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY COMMISSION 4330 EAST WEST HIGHWAY BETHESDA, MD 20814
[…] 2. Statutory Authority

Section 3 of the CPSIA grants the Commission general rulemaking authority to

issue regulations, as necessary, to implement the CPSIA. Public Law 110-314, sec. 3,

14 The Merriam-Webster online dictionary defines a plasticizer as “a chemical added especially to rubbers and resins to impart flexibility, workability, or stretchability.”

28

DRAFT 8-16-17

Aug. 14, 2008. As noted previously, section 14 of the CPSA, as amended by the CPSIA, requires third party testing for children’s products subject to a children’s product safety rule. 15 U.S.C. 2063(a)(2). Section 14(d)(3)(B) of the CPSA, as amended by Public

Law 112-28, gives the Commission the authority to “prescribe new or revised third party testing regulations if it determines that such regulations will reduce third party testing costs consistent with assuring compliance with the applicable consumer product safety rules, bans, standards, and regulations.” Id. 2063(d)(3)(B).