UNITED STATES CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY COMMISSION 4330 EAST WEST HIGHWAY BETHESDA, MD 20814
[…] For example, some manufacturers might have already substantially reduced their third party phthalate testing costs by using the component part testing under 16 CFR part 1109. Therefore, the marginal benefit that might be derived from making the determinations might be low.

Some importers might not be certain of what materials are actually being used in each component part and might not be able to use the determinations without testing.

16 The cost estimates of third party phthalate testing are based on information provided both by consumer product manufacturers and by testing laboratories.

34

DRAFT 8-16-17

Under section 604 of the Regulatory Flexibility Act, a FRFA should include a

“statement of the factual, policy, and legal reasons for selecting the alternative adopted in

the final rule and why each one of the other significant alternatives to the rule considered

by the agency which affect the impact on small entities was rejected.” The final rule is itself, the result of CPSC’s efforts to reduce third party testing costs consistent with assuring compliance with all applicable consumer product safety rules.