GATEWAY TO SUMMER
[…] Technical Requirements One essential characteristic of PTC systems is interoperability. While the term generally implies that all PTC sys- tems will be able to work everywhere on the nation’s rail network, 49 U.S.C. § 20157(i)(1) defines interoperability specifically as “the ability to control locomotives of the host railroad and tenant railroad to communicate with and respond to the PTC system, including uninterrupted movements over property boundaries.” The host railroad is a railroad that has “effective operating control over a segment of track”. 49 C.F.R. § 236.1003(b).