GATEWAY TO SUMMER
[…] Rail line additions or extensions require the advance authorization of the Surface Transportation Board, pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 10901 or an exemption from its provisions, pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 10502, and the Board, as any other Federal agency which grants a license, must assess the consequences of the rail line’s construction under the Na- tional Environmental Policy Act, 42 U.S.C. 4332, and related laws. The Board’s approval, however, is not re- quired for the railroads’ installation of spur, industrial, team, switching or side tracks; such undertakings having been exempted by 49 U.S.C. 10906. The exemption is reinforced by the preemption provision of 49 U.S.C. 10501 (b), added by ICCTA, which, in part, provides:

The jurisdiction of the Board over . . . the construction, acquisition, operation, abandonment, or discon- tinuance of spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks, or facilities, even if the tracks are located, or intended to be located, entirely in one State, is exclusive. Except as otherwise provided in this

Association Highlights 19 May-June 2010

part, the remedies provided under this part with respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law.

As was contended by the railroads, the Board has concluded that, since the construction of exempt track does not require its approval, it need not undertake an environmental assessment of the proposed project.