GATEWAY TO SUMMER
[…] However in this case, the court summarily decided that none of these circumstances were present with respect to California’s statute. In fact, the court identified various instances in which Congress specifically authorized and envisioned state regulation of pilotage. See, e.g., Lighthouse Act of 1789 (“all pilots in bays, inlets, rivers, harbors, and ports of the United States shall continue to be regulated in conformity with the existing laws of the states[.]”); 46 U.S.C. §8501(a) (“pilots in the bays, rivers, harbors, and ports of the United States shall be regulated only in conformity with the laws of the States.”). Moreover, in Soriano v. U.S., 494 F.2d 681, 684 (9th Cir. 1974), the Ninth Circuit recognized that for more than 185 years Congress specifically reserved pilotage for regulation by the states.