GATEWAY TO SUMMER
[…] See FAA Public Notice in WT Docket No. 10-83 (March 29, 2010). This proceeding was pending as of the publication of this article, but provides an example of how railroads are attempting to address the need for bandwidth in the absence of general regulatory actions.

RSIA vests FRA with considerable discretion in connection with the promulgation of rules governing PTC sys- tems, and the review and approval of those systems. RSIA directs FRA simply to “prescribe regulations or issue orders necessary to implement this section” (49 U.S.C. § 20157(g)), and prohibits FRA from permitting any PTC system to be used in revenue service unless FRA has certified “that any such system or component has been ap- proved through the approval process set forth in part 236 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations” (49 U.S.C. § 20157(h)). For example, in approving any component of a railroad’s PTCIP, FRA may, “as necessary for safety, attach special conditions to approving any a PTCIP or issuing a Type Approval or PTC System Certification.” 49 C.F.R. § 236.1009(g).