GATEWAY TO SUMMER
[…] The final rule became effective on March 16, 2010, and each railroad required to install PTC before the December 31, 2015, deadline was required to submit its PTC Implementation Plans (“PTCIP”) to FRA no later than April 16, 2010, as discussed in greater detail below. The regulations implementing PTC appear at 49 C.F.R. Parts 229, 234, 235 and 236.

PTC is technology designed to prevent collisions and other incidents by automatically detecting and controlling the movement of trains. Section 20157(i)(3) of 49 U.S.C. defines PTC as “a system designed to prevent train-to-train collisions, over-speed derailments, incursions into established work zone limits, and the movement of a train through a switch left in the wrong position”. Using GPS technology to transmit signals, a PTC system employs equipment in locomotives to detect the position and relation of the train to other objects, including track obstruc- tions, equipment at a control center to broadcast authority for train movements, and wayside interface units to