16 March 2009
[…] 55 Structurally, it is little different from the one established by President Reagan in 1981. Only recently was OIRA’s database of draft rules and information collection requests upgraded, and from the perspective of a regular user, this upgrade appears to have improved it so that it now approximates the state‐of‐the–artfor the year 2001. Richard B. Belzer Presidential Regulatory Review Page 24 • with respect to the collection of information by the government, to “maximize the practical utility of and public benefit from information collected by or for the Federal Government” (44 U.S.C. § 3504(c)(4)) • with respect to the dissemination of information by the government, to “develop and oversee the implementation of policies, principles, standards, and guidelines to (1) apply to Federal agency dissemination of public information, regardless of the form or format in which such information is disseminated; and (2) promote public access to public information and fulfill the purposes of this subchapter, including through the effective use of information technology” (44 U.S.C. § 3504(d)) OIRA is delegated statutory authority to accomplish these responsibilities through guidelines or rules (44 U.S.C. § 3516).