National Park Service Attn: Joe Watkins Office of Tribal Relations and American Cultures 1201 Eye Street, NW , DC 20005
[…] Washington, 384 F. Supp, 312, 339 (W.D. Wash. 1974), aff’d, 520 F.2d 676 (9th Cir. 1975).

13 The scope of tribal regulatory authority over non-Indians is discussed in Ch. 4, §§ 4.02–4.03. 14 See New Mexico v. Mescalero Apache Tribe, 462 U.S. 324, 330 (1983); State v. McClure, 268 P.2d 629, 635 (Mont. 1954); Pioneer Packing Co. v. Winslow, 294 P. 557, 560 (Wash. 1930).

15 New Mexico v. Mescalero Apache Tribe, 462 U.S. 324, 331–332 (1983). 16 Puyallup Tribe v. Dep’t of Game, 433 U.S. 165, 174–177 (1977). State authority under this conservation-necessity standard is very limited; see § 18.04[3][b]. 17 New Mexico v. Mescalero Apache Tribe, 462 U.S. 324, 332 n.15 (1983) (distinguishing Puyallup Tribe v. Dep’t of Game, 433 U.S. 165, 174–177 (1977)).

18 See 18 U.S.C. § 1162(b) (“[N]othing in this section … shall deprive any Indian or any Indian tribe, band, or community of any right, privilege, or immunity afforded under Federal treaty, agreement, or statute with respect to hunting, trapping, or fishing or the control, licensing, or regulation thereof.”). For issues involving Public Law 280, see Ch. 6, § 6.04[3][b][vi].

19 State v. Roy, 761 N.W.2d 883 (Minn. Ct. App. 2009; State v. Jacobs, 735 N.W.2d 535 (Wis. Ct. App. 2007).

Wesley Furlong Page 3 of 4 1-18 Cohen’s Handbook of Federal Indian Law § 18.03